Advertisement
Physical Therapist Assistants average salary by city in Nebraska
- Omaha$63,800
- Grand Island$59,890
- Lincoln$58,710
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha | $63,800 | $63,470 | $52,750 | $51,420 | 92 |
| Grand Island | $59,890 | $60,880 | $53,390 | $48,456 | 87 |
| Lincoln | $58,710 | $58,650 | $50,730 | $47,562 | 92 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Physical Therapist Assistants salary in other states
More about pay in Nebraska
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-2021.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.