Photographers pay range in Chicago
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year or less, while the top 10% make $100,080 or more. The middle half of photographers in Chicago earn between $34,520 and $59,020.
- $31K10th
- $35K25th
- $37KMedian
- $59K75th
- $100K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,040 | $4,337 | $25.02 |
| Median | $36,810 | $3,068 | $17.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,520 | $2,877 | $16.60 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,020 | $4,918 | $28.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Photographers pay in Chicago vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Photographers in Chicago earn about the same as the Illinois average ($50,600) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($55,410). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $44,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago | $52,040 | $36,810 | $31,200 | $100,080 | 1,590 |
| Illinois | $50,600 | $36,570 | $31,200 | $96,770 | 2,150 |
| United States | $55,410 | $44,660 | $30,820 | $91,810 | 51,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Photographers salary after taxes in Chicago
On the average salary of $52,040, a single filer in Chicago takes home about $41,559 a year, or $3,463 a month and $1,598 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
The Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in IN | $42,463 | $3,539 |
| Working in IL | $41,559 | $3,463 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Chicago a good place for photographers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Chicago area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $52,040 buys what about $50,234 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Chicago ($54,720). A typical home costs $353,998, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Photographers salary in other Illinois cities
Chicago ranks 1st of 3 Illinois metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for photographers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($83,790).
- San Francisco, CA$83,790
- San Jose, CA$75,490
- Los Angeles, CA$73,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$72,250
- Santa Maria, CA$72,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Photographers salary in Chicago: questions
How much do photographers make an hour in Chicago?
$25.02 an hour on average, and $17.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level photographers salary in Chicago?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,200 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the photographers take-home pay in Chicago?
About $41,559 a year ($3,463 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,040.
Do photographers earn more in Chicago than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,410).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-4021; area Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN (16980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.06, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.