Photographers pay range in San Luis Obispo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,690 or more. The middle half of photographers in San Luis Obispo earn between $39,380 and $63,820.
- $36K10th
- $39K25th
- $49KMedian
- $64K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,300 | $4,942 | $28.51 |
| Median | $48,790 | $4,066 | $23.46 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,380 | $3,282 | $18.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $63,820 | $5,318 | $30.68 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Photographers pay in San Luis Obispo vs. California and the U.S.
Photographers in San Luis Obispo earn 15% less than the California average ($70,040) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($55,410). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $44,660.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Luis Obispo | $59,300 | $48,790 | $36,180 | $74,690 | 40 |
| California | $70,040 | $47,840 | $36,470 | $125,490 | 7,980 |
| United States | $55,410 | $44,660 | $30,820 | $91,810 | 51,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Photographers salary after taxes in San Luis Obispo
On the average salary of $59,300, a single filer in San Luis Obispo takes home about $48,077 a year, or $4,006 a month and $1,849 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Luis Obispo a good place for photographers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Luis Obispo area are 9% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 108.6), so the average $59,300 buys what about $54,606 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in San Luis Obispo ($50,770). A typical home costs $909,699, or 15.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Photographers salary in other California cities
San Luis Obispo ranks 7th of 15 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($83,790).
- San Francisco$83,790
- San Jose$75,490
- Los Angeles$73,520
- Santa Rosa$72,250
- Santa Maria$72,200
- San Diego$60,580
- San Luis Obispo$59,300
- Oxnard$56,670
- Bakersfield$56,240
- Sacramento$55,590
Highest-paying cities for photographers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($83,790).
- San Francisco, CA$83,790
- San Jose, CA$75,490
- Los Angeles, CA$73,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$72,250
- Santa Maria, CA$72,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Photographers salary in San Luis Obispo: questions
How much do photographers make an hour in San Luis Obispo?
$28.51 an hour on average, and $23.46 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level photographers salary in San Luis Obispo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the photographers take-home pay in San Luis Obispo?
About $48,077 a year ($4,006 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,300. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do photographers earn more in San Luis Obispo than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($55,410).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-4021; area San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA (42020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.94, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.