Advertisement
Pharmacy Technicians average salary by city in Louisiana
- New Orleans$45,270
- Baton Rouge$45,000
- Shreveport$44,950
- Slidell$44,500
- Lafayette$43,060
- Hammond$42,260
- Houma$42,230
- Alexandria$42,220
- Lake Charles$42,160
- Monroe$40,790
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Orleans | $45,270 | $46,020 | $37,860 | $37,583 | 93 |
| Baton Rouge | $45,000 | $45,550 | $37,670 | $37,374 | 91 |
| Shreveport | $44,950 | $44,890 | $39,010 | $37,335 | 85 |
| Slidell | $44,500 | $45,700 | $38,730 | $36,987 | 93 |
| Lafayette | $43,060 | $40,180 | $38,070 | $35,873 | 87 |
| Hammond | $42,260 | $42,790 | $37,120 | $35,254 | 84 |
| Houma | $42,230 | $44,650 | $37,340 | $35,231 | 85 |
| Alexandria | $42,220 | $39,830 | $36,490 | $35,223 | 86 |
| Lake Charles | $42,160 | $41,520 | $37,860 | $35,177 | 86 |
| Monroe | $40,790 | $39,160 | $36,550 | $34,117 | 84 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Pharmacy Technicians salary in other states
More about pay in Louisiana
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2052.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.