Advertisement
Personal Financial Advisors average salary by city in Virginia
- Staunton$258,100
- Charlottesville$179,230
- Richmond$158,910
- Roanoke$141,790
- Lynchburg$140,760
- Blacksburg$136,660
- Harrisonburg$126,980
- Winchester$101,360
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staunton | $258,100 | $133,900 | $74,730 | $174,473 | 91 |
| Charlottesville | $179,230 | $126,940 | $80,120 | $124,278 | 99 |
| Richmond | $158,910 | $110,910 | $80,890 | $111,558 | 98 |
| Roanoke | $141,790 | $91,690 | $68,960 | $100,841 | 94 |
| Lynchburg | $140,760 | $89,650 | $62,230 | $100,196 | 89 |
| Blacksburg | $136,660 | $78,530 | $56,520 | $97,629 | 93 |
| Harrisonburg | $126,980 | $88,790 | $59,810 | $91,570 | 95 |
| Winchester | $101,360 | $59,990 | $45,930 | $75,123 | 96 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Personal Financial Advisors salary in other states
More about pay in Virginia
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2052.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.