Advertisement
Personal Financial Advisors average salary by city in Texas
- Austin$179,140
- El Paso$152,820
- Tyler$148,920
- Houston$145,210
- San Antonio$142,720
- Midland$134,650
- Abilene$131,190
- Lubbock$129,720
- Longview$129,550
- Beaumont$129,210
- McAllen$119,930
- Wichita Falls$118,740
- Corpus Christi$116,110
- Texarkana$115,530
- Amarillo$110,550
- College Station$104,270
- Victoria$89,530
- San Angelo$89,130
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | $179,140 | $95,990 | $77,860 | $133,708 | 98 |
| El Paso | $152,820 | $99,700 | $63,880 | $115,718 | 90 |
| Tyler | $148,920 | $84,090 | $47,170 | $113,053 | 92 |
| Houston | $145,210 | $98,930 | $72,270 | $110,517 | 99 |
| San Antonio | $142,720 | $101,430 | $78,220 | $108,815 | 95 |
| Midland | $134,650 | $98,930 | $51,480 | $103,299 | 96 |
| Abilene | $131,190 | $83,870 | $44,860 | $100,934 | 90 |
| Lubbock | $129,720 | $82,030 | $48,740 | $99,930 | 91 |
| Longview | $129,550 | $84,010 | $44,940 | $99,813 | 89 |
| Beaumont | $129,210 | $64,050 | $44,720 | $99,581 | 90 |
| McAllen | $119,930 | $71,500 | $42,330 | $93,201 | 86 |
| Wichita Falls | $118,740 | $79,210 | $43,980 | $92,364 | 90 |
| Corpus Christi | $116,110 | $57,380 | $45,250 | $90,513 | 93 |
| Texarkana | $115,530 | $120,420 | $65,460 | $90,105 | 84 |
| Amarillo | $110,550 | $83,950 | $50,930 | $86,602 | 92 |
| College Station | $104,270 | $83,880 | $46,830 | $82,184 | 91 |
| Victoria | $89,530 | $52,120 | $42,370 | $71,814 | 90 |
| San Angelo | $89,130 | $48,370 | $42,720 | $71,533 | 92 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Texas has no state income tax. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Personal Financial Advisors salary in other states
More about pay in Texas
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2052.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.