SOC 39-9099 · Napa, CA metro

Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other Salary in Napa, CA

The average salary for other personal care and service workers in Napa, California is $43,190 a year ($20.76 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $40,920: half of the 30 people in this job in the Napa, CA metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($40,120).

$43,190average per year

$20.76 / hourMedian $40,920Take-home ≈ $36,020

  • $36K10th
  • $37K25th
  • $41KMedian
  • $46K75th
  • $48K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

30people in this job
+8%vs U.S. average
#9 of 17California metros
113cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other pay range in Napa

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,700 or more. The middle half of other personal care and service workers in Napa earn between $37,130 and $45,650.

  • $36K10th
  • $37K25th
  • $41KMedian
  • $46K75th
  • $48K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$43,190$3,599$20.76
Median$40,920$3,410$19.67
Entry level (25th percentile)$37,130$3,094$17.85
Experienced (75th percentile)$45,650$3,804$21.95

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.

Other personal care and service workers in Napa earn about the same as the California average ($43,670) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($40,120). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $41,600.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Napa$43,190$40,920$36,450$47,70030
California$43,670$39,860$34,440$56,7104,770
United States$40,120$41,600$27,480$48,91060,420

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other salary after taxes in Napa

On the average salary of $43,190, a single filer in Napa takes home about $36,020 a year, or $3,002 a month and $1,385 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.

California paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Napa a good place for other personal care and service workers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $43,190 buys what about $38,373 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 20.6 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $43,190 is worth in another city

Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other salary in other California cities

Napa ranks 9th of 17 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($55,350).

All Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other salaries in California

Highest-paying cities for other personal care and service workers

Logan, UT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($55,620).

Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other in Napa, CA.

Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other salary in Napa: questions

How much do other personal care and service workers make an hour in Napa?

$20.76 an hour on average, and $19.67 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level other personal care and service workers salary in Napa?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,130, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the other personal care and service workers take-home pay in Napa?

About $36,020 a year ($3,002 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,190. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.

Do other personal care and service workers earn more in Napa than elsewhere?

The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($40,120).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9099; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.1%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.