Advertisement
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks average salary by city in Wisconsin
- Sheboygan$66,210
- Oshkosh$63,670
- Madison$63,080
- Appleton$60,630
- Kenosha$60,560
- Milwaukee$60,410
- Janesville$59,440
- Wausau$59,340
- La Crosse$59,030
- Eau Claire$58,780
- Racine$58,730
- Fond du Lac$58,290
- Green Bay$57,340
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheboygan | $66,210 | $62,400 | $57,150 | $52,958 | 94 |
| Oshkosh | $63,670 | $64,690 | $52,070 | $51,068 | 93 |
| Madison | $63,080 | $63,500 | $54,220 | $50,629 | 97 |
| Appleton | $60,630 | $60,240 | $51,360 | $48,796 | 92 |
| Kenosha | $60,560 | $59,790 | $53,050 | $48,743 | 101 |
| Milwaukee | $60,410 | $60,510 | $52,090 | $48,630 | 97 |
| Janesville | $59,440 | $58,500 | $49,590 | $47,898 | 94 |
| Wausau | $59,340 | $59,650 | $51,330 | $47,823 | 93 |
| La Crosse | $59,030 | $59,460 | $51,260 | $47,589 | 92 |
| Eau Claire | $58,780 | $58,150 | $49,440 | $47,400 | 93 |
| Racine | $58,730 | $58,180 | $48,950 | $47,363 | 96 |
| Fond du Lac | $58,290 | $54,400 | $48,610 | $47,031 | 92 |
| Green Bay | $57,340 | $57,510 | $47,600 | $46,314 | 93 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks salary in other states
More about pay in Wisconsin
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3051.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.