Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks pay range in Billings
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,570 a year or less, while the top 10% make $76,360 or more. The middle half of payroll and timekeeping clerks in Billings earn between $47,510 and $62,850.
- $46K10th
- $48K25th
- $57KMedian
- $63K75th
- $76K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,860 | $4,822 | $27.82 |
| Median | $57,300 | $4,775 | $27.55 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,510 | $3,959 | $22.84 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,850 | $5,238 | $30.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks pay in Billings vs. Montana and the U.S.
Payroll and timekeeping clerks in Billings earn about the same as the Montana average ($57,000) and about the same as the U.S. average ($59,630). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $58,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | $57,860 | $57,300 | $45,570 | $76,360 | 100 |
| Montana | $57,000 | $55,040 | $37,910 | $78,500 | 530 |
| United States | $59,630 | $58,260 | $39,500 | $81,350 | 153,140 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks salary after taxes in Billings
On the average salary of $57,860, a single filer in Billings takes home about $46,708 a year, or $3,892 a month and $1,796 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Billings a good place for payroll and timekeeping clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Billings area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.5), so the average $57,860 buys what about $61,865 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Billings ($49,060). A typical home costs $410,666, or 7.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks salary in other Montana cities
Billings ranks 2nd of 4 Montana metro areas for this job; Bozeman pays the most ($63,430).
- Bozeman$63,430
- Billings$57,860
- Great Falls$56,990
- Missoula$54,200
Highest-paying cities for payroll and timekeeping clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,640).
- San Jose, CA$84,640
- San Francisco, CA$81,730
- Seattle, WA$70,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$69,640
- Bremerton, WA$69,250
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks salary in Billings: questions
How much do payroll and timekeeping clerks make an hour in Billings?
$27.82 an hour on average, and $27.55 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level payroll and timekeeping clerks salary in Billings?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,570 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,510, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the payroll and timekeeping clerks take-home pay in Billings?
About $46,708 a year ($3,892 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,860.
Do payroll and timekeeping clerks earn more in Billings than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($59,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3051; area Billings, MT (13740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.11, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.