Advertisement
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks average salary by city in Iowa
- Des Moines$63,410
- Iowa City$59,720
- Ames$57,570
- Waterloo$55,830
- Davenport$54,760
- Sioux City$54,660
- Cedar Rapids$54,570
- Dubuque$45,070
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines | $63,410 | $58,600 | $51,280 | $51,332 | 92 |
| Iowa City | $59,720 | $56,430 | $50,700 | $48,507 | 92 |
| Ames | $57,570 | $56,920 | $53,860 | $46,862 | 89 |
| Waterloo | $55,830 | $57,300 | $47,340 | $45,530 | 87 |
| Davenport | $54,760 | $56,900 | $44,860 | $44,711 | 89 |
| Sioux City | $54,660 | $55,940 | $45,640 | $44,634 | 86 |
| Cedar Rapids | $54,570 | $53,260 | $41,690 | $44,565 | 89 |
| Dubuque | $45,070 | $44,260 | $38,310 | $37,293 | 87 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Iowa school district surtaxes (a percentage of state tax in some districts) are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks salary in other states
More about pay in Iowa
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3051.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.