Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks pay range in Sierra Vista
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,100 or more. The middle half of payroll and timekeeping clerks in Sierra Vista earn between $40,440 and $55,990.
- $31K10th
- $40K25th
- $47KMedian
- $56K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,080 | $4,007 | $23.12 |
| Median | $47,210 | $3,934 | $22.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,440 | $3,370 | $19.44 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $55,990 | $4,666 | $26.92 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks pay in Sierra Vista vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Payroll and timekeeping clerks in Sierra Vista earn 8% less than the Arizona average ($52,140) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($59,630). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $58,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Vista | $48,080 | $47,210 | $30,740 | $62,100 | 40 |
| Arizona | $52,140 | $50,210 | $33,870 | $69,980 | 3,540 |
| United States | $59,630 | $58,260 | $39,500 | $81,350 | 153,140 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks salary after taxes in Sierra Vista
On the average salary of $48,080, a single filer in Sierra Vista takes home about $40,004 a year, or $3,334 a month and $1,539 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Sierra Vista a good place for payroll and timekeeping clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sierra Vista area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $48,080 buys what about $53,875 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Sierra Vista ($47,050). A typical home costs $264,784, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks salary in other Arizona cities
Sierra Vista ranks 5th of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Flagstaff pays the most ($53,600).
- Flagstaff$53,600
- Phoenix$53,390
- Tucson$51,320
- Lake Havasu City$48,160
- Sierra Vista$48,080
- Prescott Valley$46,500
- Yuma$42,010
Highest-paying cities for payroll and timekeeping clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,640).
- San Jose, CA$84,640
- San Francisco, CA$81,730
- Seattle, WA$70,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$69,640
- Bremerton, WA$69,250
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks salary in Sierra Vista: questions
How much do payroll and timekeeping clerks make an hour in Sierra Vista?
$23.11 an hour on average, and $22.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level payroll and timekeeping clerks salary in Sierra Vista?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,440, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the payroll and timekeeping clerks take-home pay in Sierra Vista?
About $40,004 a year ($3,334 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,080.
Do payroll and timekeeping clerks earn more in Sierra Vista than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($59,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3051; area Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ (43420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.34, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.