SOC 47-2071 · Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro

Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators Salary in Provo, UT

The average salary for paving, surfacing, and tamping equipment operators in Provo, Utah is $53,720 a year ($25.83 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $46,270: half of the 80 people in this job in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($59,000).

$53,720average per year

$25.83 / hourMedian $46,270Take-home ≈ $42,953

  • $40K10th
  • $46K25th
  • $46KMedian
  • $67K75th
  • $75K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

80people in this job
-9%vs U.S. average
#2 of 3Utah metros
98cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators pay range in Provo

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,070 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,900 or more. The middle half of paving, surfacing, and tamping equipment operators in Provo earn between $46,080 and $67,490.

  • $40K10th
  • $46K25th
  • $46KMedian
  • $67K75th
  • $75K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$53,720$4,477$25.83
Median$46,270$3,856$22.25
Entry level (25th percentile)$46,080$3,840$22.15
Experienced (75th percentile)$67,490$5,624$32.45

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.

Paving, surfacing, and tamping equipment operators in Provo earn about the same as the Utah average ($54,760) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($59,000). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $53,340.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Provo$53,720$46,270$40,070$74,90080
Utah$54,760$48,860$45,240$70,840410
United States$59,000$53,340$38,230$92,23041,820

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators salary after taxes in Provo

On the average salary of $53,720, a single filer in Provo takes home about $42,953 a year, or $3,579 a month and $1,652 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.

Utah paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Provo a good place for paving, surfacing, and tamping equipment operators? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $53,720 buys what about $54,687 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 10.2 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $53,720 is worth in another city

Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators salary in other Utah cities

Provo ranks 2nd of 3 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($59,090).

All Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators salaries in Utah

Highest-paying cities for paving, surfacing, and tamping equipment operators

Riverside, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($105,890).

Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators in Provo, UT.

Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators salary in Provo: questions

How much do paving, surfacing, and tamping equipment operators make an hour in Provo?

$25.83 an hour on average, and $22.25 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level paving, surfacing, and tamping equipment operators salary in Provo?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,070 a year and the 25th percentile is $46,080, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the paving, surfacing, and tamping equipment operators take-home pay in Provo?

About $42,953 a year ($3,579 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,720. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.

Do paving, surfacing, and tamping equipment operators earn more in Provo than elsewhere?

The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($59,000).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2071; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.0%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.