Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $73,310 or more. The middle half of paving, surfacing, and tamping equipment operators in Denver earn between $53,070 and $60,740.
- $48K10th
- $53K25th
- $60KMedian
- $61K75th
- $73K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,480 | $4,957 | $28.60 |
| Median | $59,620 | $4,968 | $28.66 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $53,070 | $4,422 | $25.51 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,740 | $5,062 | $29.20 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Paving, surfacing, and tamping equipment operators in Denver earn 4% more than the Colorado average ($57,140) and about the same as the U.S. average ($59,000). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $53,340.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $59,480 | $59,620 | $47,990 | $73,310 | 420 |
| Colorado | $57,140 | $58,810 | $43,610 | $72,650 | 920 |
| United States | $59,000 | $53,340 | $38,230 | $92,230 | 41,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $59,480, a single filer in Denver takes home about $48,063 a year, or $4,005 a month and $1,849 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for paving, surfacing, and tamping equipment operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $59,480 buys what about $56,229 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 9.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 3rd of 4 Colorado metro areas for this job; Greeley pays the most ($60,140).
- Greeley$60,140
- Fort Collins$59,660
- Denver$59,480
- Colorado Springs$56,320
All Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for paving, surfacing, and tamping equipment operators
Riverside, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($105,890).
- Riverside, CA$105,890
- San Francisco, CA$105,680
- Seattle, WA$98,470
- Honolulu, HI$94,450
- Anchorage, AK$84,690
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators salary in Denver: questions
How much do paving, surfacing, and tamping equipment operators make an hour in Denver?
$28.60 an hour on average, and $28.66 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level paving, surfacing, and tamping equipment operators salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,070, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the paving, surfacing, and tamping equipment operators take-home pay in Denver?
About $48,063 a year ($4,005 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,480. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do paving, surfacing, and tamping equipment operators earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($59,000).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2071; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.96, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.