Advertisement
Parts Salespersons average salary by city in Ohio
- Cincinnati$42,380
- Toledo$42,200
- Columbus$41,810
- Sandusky$40,940
- Lima$40,790
- Cleveland$40,020
- Dayton$39,670
- Akron$39,400
- Canton$38,570
- Springfield$37,490
- Youngstown$37,200
- Mansfield$35,570
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cincinnati | $42,380 | $38,030 | $29,990 | $34,746 | 95 |
| Toledo | $42,200 | $36,940 | $29,170 | $34,314 | 91 |
| Columbus | $41,810 | $37,910 | $29,440 | $34,021 | 95 |
| Sandusky | $40,940 | $37,170 | $28,430 | $33,880 | 89 |
| Lima | $40,790 | $37,440 | $34,010 | $33,663 | 90 |
| Cleveland | $40,020 | $36,810 | $29,370 | $32,677 | 94 |
| Dayton | $39,670 | $36,090 | $28,180 | $32,421 | 93 |
| Akron | $39,400 | $36,540 | $28,680 | $32,218 | 93 |
| Canton | $38,570 | $34,860 | $27,820 | $31,595 | 89 |
| Springfield | $37,490 | $34,870 | $27,380 | $30,821 | 90 |
| Youngstown | $37,200 | $34,850 | $28,070 | $30,473 | 87 |
| Mansfield | $35,570 | $33,980 | $26,600 | $29,431 | 89 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; includes Cincinnati's local income tax (1.8%); the city income tax is that of the principal city (suburbs have their own rates) and school district income taxes are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Parts Salespersons salary in other states
More about pay in Ohio
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2022.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.