Parts Salespersons pay range in Pueblo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,400 or more. The middle half of parts salespersons in Pueblo earn between $35,160 and $51,880.
- $31K10th
- $35K25th
- $45KMedian
- $52K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,920 | $3,827 | $22.08 |
| Median | $44,700 | $3,725 | $21.49 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,160 | $2,930 | $16.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $51,880 | $4,323 | $24.94 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Parts Salespersons pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Parts salespersons in Pueblo earn 10% less than the Colorado average ($50,860) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($43,830). At the median the gap is +16% against the U.S. median of $38,630.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo | $45,920 | $44,700 | $31,410 | $63,400 | 150 |
| Colorado | $50,860 | $47,660 | $34,870 | $74,500 | 4,840 |
| United States | $43,830 | $38,630 | $28,240 | $62,890 | 270,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Parts Salespersons salary after taxes in Pueblo
On the average salary of $45,920, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $37,765 a year, or $3,147 a month and $1,452 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Pueblo a good place for parts salespersons? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $45,920 buys what about $50,043 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 6.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Parts Salespersons salary in other Colorado cities
Pueblo ranks 7th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Fort Collins pays the most ($53,270).
- Fort Collins$53,270
- Denver$53,030
- Boulder$52,120
- Greeley$51,320
- Colorado Springs$49,330
- Grand Junction$47,910
- Pueblo$45,920
Highest-paying cities for parts salespersons
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,840).
- San Jose, CA$56,840
- San Francisco, CA$56,370
- Seattle, WA$53,620
- Santa Rosa, CA$53,500
- Fort Collins, CO$53,270
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Parts Salespersons salary in Pueblo: questions
How much do parts salespersons make an hour in Pueblo?
$22.08 an hour on average, and $21.49 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level parts salespersons salary in Pueblo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,160, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the parts salespersons take-home pay in Pueblo?
About $37,765 a year ($3,147 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,920. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do parts salespersons earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($43,830).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2022; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.40, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.