Parts Salespersons pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,910 or more. The middle half of parts salespersons in Napa earn between $38,520 and $51,880.
- $38K10th
- $39K25th
- $48KMedian
- $52K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,010 | $4,001 | $23.08 |
| Median | $47,870 | $3,989 | $23.01 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,520 | $3,210 | $18.52 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $51,880 | $4,323 | $24.94 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Parts Salespersons pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Parts salespersons in Napa earn about the same as the California average ($48,860) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($43,830). At the median the gap is +24% against the U.S. median of $38,630.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $48,010 | $47,870 | $37,750 | $60,910 | 60 |
| California | $48,860 | $44,440 | $36,320 | $72,830 | 26,990 |
| United States | $43,830 | $38,630 | $28,240 | $62,890 | 270,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Parts Salespersons salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $48,010, a single filer in Napa takes home about $39,683 a year, or $3,307 a month and $1,526 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for parts salespersons? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $48,010 buys what about $42,655 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 18.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Parts Salespersons salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 11th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($56,840).
- San Jose$56,840
- San Francisco$56,370
- Santa Rosa$53,500
- Vallejo$49,930
- Stockton$48,850
- Sacramento$48,690
- San Diego$48,610
- Los Angeles$48,490
- Santa Maria$48,260
- Napa$48,010
Highest-paying cities for parts salespersons
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,840).
- San Jose, CA$56,840
- San Francisco, CA$56,370
- Seattle, WA$53,620
- Santa Rosa, CA$53,500
- Fort Collins, CO$53,270
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Parts Salespersons salary in Napa: questions
How much do parts salespersons make an hour in Napa?
$23.08 an hour on average, and $23.01 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level parts salespersons salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the parts salespersons take-home pay in Napa?
About $39,683 a year ($3,307 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,010. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do parts salespersons earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($43,830).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2022; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.44, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.44).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.