Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay range in Appleton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $69,050 or more. The middle half of painters, construction and maintenance in Appleton earn between $48,500 and $61,150.
- $39K10th
- $48K25th
- $51KMedian
- $61K75th
- $69K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,950 | $4,579 | $26.42 |
| Median | $50,640 | $4,220 | $24.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $48,500 | $4,042 | $23.32 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,150 | $5,096 | $29.40 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay in Appleton vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Painters, construction and maintenance in Appleton earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($54,170) and about the same as the U.S. average ($55,420). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $49,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton | $54,950 | $50,640 | $39,150 | $69,050 | 80 |
| Wisconsin | $54,170 | $50,090 | $37,870 | $75,040 | 3,350 |
| United States | $55,420 | $49,400 | $37,440 | $78,810 | 225,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary after taxes in Appleton
On the average salary of $54,950, a single filer in Appleton takes home about $44,512 a year, or $3,709 a month and $1,712 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Appleton a good place for painters, construction and maintenance? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Appleton area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.4), so the average $54,950 buys what about $59,457 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Appleton ($49,910). A typical home costs $350,370, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in other Wisconsin cities
Appleton ranks 4th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($57,610).
- Madison$57,610
- Racine$57,350
- Milwaukee$56,030
- Appleton$54,950
- Kenosha$53,510
- Sheboygan$53,460
- Oshkosh$53,360
- Janesville$52,840
- Fond du Lac$52,500
- Eau Claire$51,740
All Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($76,180).
- Kahului, HI$76,180
- Champaign, IL$73,490
- Rockford, IL$72,850
- Chicago, IL$70,720
- Honolulu, HI$70,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in Appleton: questions
How much do painters, construction and maintenance make an hour in Appleton?
$26.42 an hour on average, and $24.34 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level painters, construction and maintenance salary in Appleton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $48,500, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the painters, construction and maintenance take-home pay in Appleton?
About $44,512 a year ($3,709 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,950.
Do painters, construction and maintenance earn more in Appleton than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($55,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2141; area Appleton, WI (11540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.46, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.46).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.