Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay range in Greenville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,190 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,330 or more. The middle half of painters, construction and maintenance in Greenville earn between $34,720 and $43,930.
- $27K10th
- $35K25th
- $38KMedian
- $44K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,340 | $3,278 | $18.91 |
| Median | $38,400 | $3,200 | $18.46 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,720 | $2,893 | $16.69 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,930 | $3,661 | $21.12 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay in Greenville vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Painters, construction and maintenance in Greenville earn 12% less than the North Carolina average ($44,900) and 29% less than the U.S. average ($55,420). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $49,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville | $39,340 | $38,400 | $27,190 | $49,330 | 70 |
| North Carolina | $44,900 | $44,110 | $33,410 | $58,300 | 5,220 |
| United States | $55,420 | $49,400 | $37,440 | $78,810 | 225,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary after taxes in Greenville
On the average salary of $39,340, a single filer in Greenville takes home about $32,729 a year, or $2,727 a month and $1,259 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greenville a good place for painters, construction and maintenance? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greenville area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.4), so the average $39,340 buys what about $44,501 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Greenville ($46,560). A typical home costs $245,726, or 6.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in other North Carolina cities
Greenville ranks 13th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Durham pays the most ($47,630).
- Durham$47,630
- Raleigh$45,990
- Charlotte$45,410
- Pinehurst$45,000
- Asheville$44,720
- Rocky Mount$43,390
- Fayetteville$43,330
- Greensboro$43,020
- Jacksonville$42,050
- Greenville$39,340
All Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries in North Carolina
Highest-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($76,180).
- Kahului, HI$76,180
- Champaign, IL$73,490
- Rockford, IL$72,850
- Chicago, IL$70,720
- Honolulu, HI$70,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in Greenville: questions
How much do painters, construction and maintenance make an hour in Greenville?
$18.91 an hour on average, and $18.46 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level painters, construction and maintenance salary in Greenville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,190 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the painters, construction and maintenance take-home pay in Greenville?
About $32,729 a year ($2,727 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,340.
Do painters, construction and maintenance earn more in Greenville than elsewhere?
The average here is 29% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2141; area Greenville, NC (24780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.61, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.61).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.