Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay range in Santa Fe
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,150 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,860 or more. The middle half of painters, construction and maintenance in Santa Fe earn between $45,630 and $56,270.
- $44K10th
- $46K25th
- $48KMedian
- $56K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $53,440 | $4,453 | $25.69 |
| Median | $47,840 | $3,987 | $23.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,630 | $3,802 | $21.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $56,270 | $4,689 | $27.05 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay in Santa Fe vs. New Mexico and the U.S.
Painters, construction and maintenance in Santa Fe earn 8% more than the New Mexico average ($49,380) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($55,420). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $49,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Fe | $53,440 | $47,840 | $44,150 | $74,860 | 90 |
| New Mexico | $49,380 | $46,240 | $37,760 | $70,560 | 1,010 |
| United States | $55,420 | $49,400 | $37,440 | $78,810 | 225,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary after taxes in Santa Fe
On the average salary of $53,440, a single filer in Santa Fe takes home about $43,773 a year, or $3,648 a month and $1,684 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Santa Fe a good place for painters, construction and maintenance? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Santa Fe area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.8), so the average $53,440 buys what about $54,107 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Santa Fe ($48,710). A typical home costs $558,896, or 10.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in other New Mexico cities
Santa Fe ranks 1st of 4 New Mexico metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Santa Fe$53,440
- Farmington$49,040
- Albuquerque$48,870
- Las Cruces$47,840
All Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries in New Mexico
Highest-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($76,180).
- Kahului, HI$76,180
- Champaign, IL$73,490
- Rockford, IL$72,850
- Chicago, IL$70,720
- Honolulu, HI$70,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in Santa Fe: questions
How much do painters, construction and maintenance make an hour in Santa Fe?
$25.69 an hour on average, and $23.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level painters, construction and maintenance salary in Santa Fe?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,150 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the painters, construction and maintenance take-home pay in Santa Fe?
About $43,773 a year ($3,648 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,440.
Do painters, construction and maintenance earn more in Santa Fe than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($55,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2141; area Santa Fe, NM (42140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.01, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.