Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay range in Bay City
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,220 a year or less, while the top 10% make $71,040 or more. The middle half of painters, construction and maintenance in Bay City earn between $47,700 and $64,200.
- $38K10th
- $48K25th
- $64KMedian
- $64K75th
- $71K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $57,050 | $4,754 | $27.43 |
| Median | $64,200 | $5,350 | $30.87 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,700 | $3,975 | $22.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,200 | $5,350 | $30.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay in Bay City vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Painters, construction and maintenance in Bay City earn about the same as the Michigan average ($55,920) and about the same as the U.S. average ($55,420). At the median the gap is +30% against the U.S. median of $49,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay City | $57,050 | $64,200 | $38,220 | $71,040 | 60 |
| Michigan | $55,920 | $50,650 | $37,440 | $75,670 | 4,920 |
| United States | $55,420 | $49,400 | $37,440 | $78,810 | 225,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary after taxes in Bay City
On the average salary of $57,050, a single filer in Bay City takes home about $45,842 a year, or $3,820 a month and $1,763 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Bay City a good place for painters, construction and maintenance? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bay City area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.9), so the average $57,050 buys what about $62,064 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Bay City ($45,620). A typical home costs $186,601, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in other Michigan cities
Bay City ranks 6th of 11 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($60,720).
- Ann Arbor$60,720
- Flint$59,390
- Detroit$59,230
- Saginaw$58,290
- Lansing$57,460
- Bay City$57,050
- Traverse City$54,200
- Grand Rapids$53,030
- Niles$52,240
- Muskegon$51,110
All Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries in Michigan
Highest-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($76,180).
- Kahului, HI$76,180
- Champaign, IL$73,490
- Rockford, IL$72,850
- Chicago, IL$70,720
- Honolulu, HI$70,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary in Bay City: questions
How much do painters, construction and maintenance make an hour in Bay City?
$27.43 an hour on average, and $30.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level painters, construction and maintenance salary in Bay City?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,220 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,700, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the painters, construction and maintenance take-home pay in Bay City?
About $45,842 a year ($3,820 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $57,050.
Do painters, construction and maintenance earn more in Bay City than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($55,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2141; area Bay City, MI (13020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.25, this job is 1.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.