Packers and Packagers, Hand pay range in Huntington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,300 a year or less, while the top 10% make $43,600 or more. The middle half of packers and packagers, hand in Huntington earn between $27,900 and $39,110.
- $22K10th
- $28K25th
- $33KMedian
- $39K75th
- $44K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $33,510 | $2,792 | $16.11 |
| Median | $33,090 | $2,758 | $15.91 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,900 | $2,325 | $13.41 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $39,110 | $3,259 | $18.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay in Huntington vs. West Virginia and the U.S.
Packers and packagers, hand in Huntington earn 5% more than the West Virginia average ($31,780) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($37,540). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $36,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington | $33,510 | $33,090 | $22,300 | $43,600 | 90 |
| West Virginia | $31,780 | $28,740 | $21,970 | $44,480 | 1,140 |
| United States | $37,540 | $36,280 | $27,890 | $47,100 | 559,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary after taxes in Huntington
On the average salary of $33,510, a single filer in Huntington takes home about $28,267 a year, or $2,356 a month and $1,087 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
The Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in OH | $28,633 | $2,386 |
| Working in WV | $28,267 | $2,356 |
| Working in KY | $28,050 | $2,338 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Huntington a good place for packers and packagers, hand? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Huntington area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.4), so the average $33,510 buys what about $37,898 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Huntington ($44,600). A typical home costs $166,506, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in other West Virginia cities
Huntington ranks 2nd of 4 West Virginia metro areas for this job; Wheeling pays the most ($39,260).
- Wheeling$39,260
- Huntington$33,510
- Charleston$32,060
- Parkersburg$26,920
Highest-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($47,850).
- Fairbanks, AK$47,850
- Greeley, CO$46,540
- Seattle, WA$45,000
- Bremerton, WA$44,740
- Modesto, CA$43,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in Huntington: questions
How much do packers and packagers, hand make an hour in Huntington?
$16.11 an hour on average, and $15.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level packers and packagers, hand salary in Huntington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,300 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,900, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the packers and packagers, hand take-home pay in Huntington?
About $28,267 a year ($2,356 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $33,510.
Do packers and packagers, hand earn more in Huntington than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($37,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7064; area Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH (26580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.18, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.18).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.