Packers and Packagers, Hand pay range in Rapid City
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,970 a year or less, while the top 10% make $36,160 or more. The middle half of packers and packagers, hand in Rapid City earn between $26,480 and $31,270.
- $24K10th
- $26K25th
- $28KMedian
- $31K75th
- $36K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $28,850 | $2,404 | $13.87 |
| Median | $27,800 | $2,317 | $13.37 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $26,480 | $2,207 | $12.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $31,270 | $2,606 | $15.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay in Rapid City vs. South Dakota and the U.S.
Packers and packagers, hand in Rapid City earn 11% less than the South Dakota average ($32,400) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($37,540). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $36,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rapid City | $28,850 | $27,800 | $23,970 | $36,160 | 70 |
| South Dakota | $32,400 | $28,760 | $24,110 | $43,560 | 1,040 |
| United States | $37,540 | $36,280 | $27,890 | $47,100 | 559,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary after taxes in Rapid City
On the average salary of $28,850, a single filer in Rapid City takes home about $25,361 a year, or $2,113 a month and $975 every two weeks. Taxes take 12% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Rapid City a good place for packers and packagers, hand? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rapid City area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $28,850 buys what about $32,358 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Rapid City ($46,270). A typical home costs $374,117, or 13.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in other South Dakota cities
Rapid City ranks 2nd of 2 South Dakota metro areas for this job; Sioux Falls pays the most ($33,960).
- Sioux Falls$33,960
- Rapid City$28,850
Highest-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($47,850).
- Fairbanks, AK$47,850
- Greeley, CO$46,540
- Seattle, WA$45,000
- Bremerton, WA$44,740
- Modesto, CA$43,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in Rapid City: questions
How much do packers and packagers, hand make an hour in Rapid City?
$13.87 an hour on average, and $13.37 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level packers and packagers, hand salary in Rapid City?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,970 a year and the 25th percentile is $26,480, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the packers and packagers, hand take-home pay in Rapid City?
About $25,361 a year ($2,113 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $28,850. South Dakota has no state income tax.
Do packers and packagers, hand earn more in Rapid City than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($37,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7064; area Rapid City, SD (39660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.25, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.25).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.