Packers and Packagers, Hand pay range in Muskegon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,210 a year or less, while the top 10% make $42,500 or more. The middle half of packers and packagers, hand in Muskegon earn between $30,430 and $37,650.
- $29K10th
- $30K25th
- $33KMedian
- $38K75th
- $42K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $35,180 | $2,932 | $16.91 |
| Median | $32,520 | $2,710 | $15.63 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,430 | $2,536 | $14.63 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,650 | $3,138 | $18.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay in Muskegon vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Packers and packagers, hand in Muskegon earn about the same as the Michigan average ($35,950) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($37,540). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $36,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muskegon | $35,180 | $32,520 | $29,210 | $42,500 | 200 |
| Michigan | $35,950 | $35,340 | $29,400 | $43,860 | 15,590 |
| United States | $37,540 | $36,280 | $27,890 | $47,100 | 559,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary after taxes in Muskegon
On the average salary of $35,180, a single filer in Muskegon takes home about $28,905 a year, or $2,409 a month and $1,112 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muskegon's local income tax (1%).
Is Muskegon a good place for packers and packagers, hand? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Muskegon area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.5), so the average $35,180 buys what about $38,025 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Muskegon ($46,060). A typical home costs $255,271, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in other Michigan cities
Muskegon ranks 10th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Monroe pays the most ($37,980).
- Monroe$37,980
- Detroit$37,370
- Kalamazoo$37,120
- Ann Arbor$36,940
- Lansing$35,650
- Midland$35,510
- Traverse City$35,440
- Niles$35,300
- Grand Rapids$35,290
- Muskegon$35,180
Highest-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($47,850).
- Fairbanks, AK$47,850
- Greeley, CO$46,540
- Seattle, WA$45,000
- Bremerton, WA$44,740
- Modesto, CA$43,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in Muskegon: questions
How much do packers and packagers, hand make an hour in Muskegon?
$16.91 an hour on average, and $15.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level packers and packagers, hand salary in Muskegon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,210 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the packers and packagers, hand take-home pay in Muskegon?
About $28,905 a year ($2,409 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $35,180. Includes Muskegon's local income tax (1%).
Do packers and packagers, hand earn more in Muskegon than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($37,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7064; area Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI (34740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muskegon's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.90, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.