Packers and Packagers, Hand pay range in Battle Creek
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $40,240 or more. The middle half of packers and packagers, hand in Battle Creek earn between $29,720 and $37,060.
- $28K10th
- $30K25th
- $31KMedian
- $37K75th
- $40K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $33,680 | $2,807 | $16.19 |
| Median | $31,310 | $2,609 | $15.05 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $29,720 | $2,477 | $14.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,060 | $3,088 | $17.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay in Battle Creek vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Packers and packagers, hand in Battle Creek earn 6% less than the Michigan average ($35,950) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($37,540). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $36,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battle Creek | $33,680 | $31,310 | $27,990 | $40,240 | 110 |
| Michigan | $35,950 | $35,340 | $29,400 | $43,860 | 15,590 |
| United States | $37,540 | $36,280 | $27,890 | $47,100 | 559,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary after taxes in Battle Creek
On the average salary of $33,680, a single filer in Battle Creek takes home about $27,778 a year, or $2,315 a month and $1,068 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Is Battle Creek a good place for packers and packagers, hand? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Battle Creek area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.5), so the average $33,680 buys what about $37,199 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Battle Creek ($48,690). A typical home costs $189,677, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in other Michigan cities
Battle Creek ranks 12th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Monroe pays the most ($37,980).
- Monroe$37,980
- Detroit$37,370
- Kalamazoo$37,120
- Ann Arbor$36,940
- Lansing$35,650
- Midland$35,510
- Traverse City$35,440
- Niles$35,300
- Grand Rapids$35,290
- Battle Creek$33,680
Highest-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($47,850).
- Fairbanks, AK$47,850
- Greeley, CO$46,540
- Seattle, WA$45,000
- Bremerton, WA$44,740
- Modesto, CA$43,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in Battle Creek: questions
How much do packers and packagers, hand make an hour in Battle Creek?
$16.19 an hour on average, and $15.05 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level packers and packagers, hand salary in Battle Creek?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $29,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the packers and packagers, hand take-home pay in Battle Creek?
About $27,778 a year ($2,315 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $33,680. Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Do packers and packagers, hand earn more in Battle Creek than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($37,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7064; area Battle Creek, MI (12980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.56, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.56).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.