Advertisement
Packers and Packagers, Hand average salary by city in Florida
- Lakeland$35,690
- Jacksonville$33,270
- Gainesville$33,130
- Orlando$32,780
- Tampa$32,500
- Naples$32,200
- Miami$31,850
- Sarasota$31,580
- Fort Myers$31,350
- Sebastian$31,290
- Tallahassee$30,560
- Crestview$30,410
- Deltona$30,350
- Ocala$30,030
- Palm Bay$30,020
- Pensacola$29,480
- Panama City$29,270
- Port St. Lucie$29,040
- Sebring$28,550
- Wildwood$28,360
- Punta Gorda$28,280
- Homosassa Springs$27,710
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeland | $35,690 | $32,680 | $27,220 | $30,857 | 97 |
| Jacksonville | $33,270 | $29,750 | $27,690 | $28,912 | 99 |
| Gainesville | $33,130 | $27,810 | $27,130 | $28,800 | 97 |
| Orlando | $32,780 | $30,150 | $27,620 | $28,519 | 101 |
| Tampa | $32,500 | $28,000 | $27,490 | $28,294 | 101 |
| Naples | $32,200 | $30,080 | $29,710 | $28,053 | 103 |
| Miami | $31,850 | $27,970 | $27,740 | $27,771 | 114 |
| Sarasota | $31,580 | $28,310 | $28,040 | $27,555 | 102 |
| Fort Myers | $31,350 | $27,920 | $27,810 | $27,370 | 102 |
| Sebastian | $31,290 | $28,380 | $27,520 | $27,322 | 98 |
| Tallahassee | $30,560 | $27,480 | $27,170 | $26,735 | 94 |
| Crestview | $30,410 | $28,260 | $27,730 | $26,614 | 97 |
| Deltona | $30,350 | $27,460 | $27,160 | $26,566 | 99 |
| Ocala | $30,030 | $27,340 | $27,040 | $26,309 | 95 |
| Palm Bay | $30,020 | $27,720 | $27,310 | $26,301 | 100 |
| Pensacola | $29,480 | $27,350 | $27,210 | $25,867 | 98 |
| Panama City | $29,270 | $27,040 | $27,040 | $25,698 | 97 |
| Port St. Lucie | $29,040 | $27,740 | $27,510 | $25,514 | 100 |
| Sebring | $28,550 | $27,250 | $27,250 | $25,120 | 92 |
| Wildwood | $28,360 | $27,160 | $27,040 | $24,964 | 85 |
| Punta Gorda | $28,280 | $27,760 | $27,590 | $24,899 | 101 |
| Homosassa Springs | $27,710 | $27,040 | $27,040 | $24,429 | 93 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Florida has no state income tax. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in other states
More about pay in Florida
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7064.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.