Packers and Packagers, Hand pay range in Santa Rosa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,260 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,820 or more. The middle half of packers and packagers, hand in Santa Rosa earn between $37,000 and $42,770.
- $36K10th
- $37K25th
- $38KMedian
- $43K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,790 | $3,399 | $19.61 |
| Median | $38,470 | $3,206 | $18.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,000 | $3,083 | $17.79 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $42,770 | $3,564 | $20.56 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay in Santa Rosa vs. California and the U.S.
Packers and packagers, hand in Santa Rosa earn about the same as the California average ($40,010) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($37,540). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $36,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | $40,790 | $38,470 | $36,260 | $47,820 | 710 |
| California | $40,010 | $37,260 | $34,360 | $48,330 | 79,730 |
| United States | $37,540 | $36,280 | $27,890 | $47,100 | 559,820 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary after taxes in Santa Rosa
On the average salary of $40,790, a single filer in Santa Rosa takes home about $34,187 a year, or $2,849 a month and $1,315 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Santa Rosa a good place for packers and packagers, hand? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Santa Rosa area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 107.8), so the average $40,790 buys what about $37,844 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Santa Rosa ($56,850). A typical home costs $796,761, or 19.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in other California cities
Santa Rosa ranks 8th of 25 California metro areas for this job; Modesto pays the most ($43,890).
- Modesto$43,890
- San Jose$43,370
- San Francisco$42,710
- Napa$42,340
- Riverside$41,490
- Yuba City$41,080
- Vallejo$40,930
- Santa Rosa$40,790
- Sacramento$40,100
- Los Angeles$39,760
Highest-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($47,850).
- Fairbanks, AK$47,850
- Greeley, CO$46,540
- Seattle, WA$45,000
- Bremerton, WA$44,740
- Modesto, CA$43,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Packers and Packagers, Hand salary in Santa Rosa: questions
How much do packers and packagers, hand make an hour in Santa Rosa?
$19.61 an hour on average, and $18.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level packers and packagers, hand salary in Santa Rosa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,260 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,000, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the packers and packagers, hand take-home pay in Santa Rosa?
About $34,187 a year ($2,849 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,790. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do packers and packagers, hand earn more in Santa Rosa than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($37,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7064; area Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA (42220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.96, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.