Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders pay range in Mankato
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $53,680 or more. The middle half of packaging and filling machine operators and tenders in Mankato earn between $39,880 and $49,640.
- $38K10th
- $40K25th
- $47KMedian
- $50K75th
- $54K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,020 | $3,835 | $22.12 |
| Median | $47,360 | $3,947 | $22.77 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,880 | $3,323 | $19.17 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,640 | $4,137 | $23.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders pay in Mankato vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Packaging and filling machine operators and tenders in Mankato earn 5% more than the Minnesota average ($44,010) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($44,590). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $43,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato | $46,020 | $47,360 | $37,600 | $53,680 | 120 |
| Minnesota | $44,010 | $40,960 | $36,280 | $55,420 | 7,340 |
| United States | $44,590 | $43,220 | $33,390 | $60,030 | 379,060 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders salary after taxes in Mankato
On the average salary of $46,020, a single filer in Mankato takes home about $37,514 a year, or $3,126 a month and $1,443 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Mankato a good place for packaging and filling machine operators and tenders? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Mankato area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $46,020 buys what about $50,596 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Mankato ($49,530). A typical home costs $309,967, or 6.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders salary in other Minnesota cities
Mankato ranks 2nd of 5 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Duluth pays the most ($53,060).
- Duluth$53,060
- Mankato$46,020
- Minneapolis$45,370
- Rochester$43,400
- St. Cloud$42,340
All Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders salaries in Minnesota
Highest-paying cities for packaging and filling machine operators and tenders
Fort Collins, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($63,880).
- Fort Collins, CO$63,880
- Cedar Rapids, IA$62,650
- Salisbury, MD$61,560
- Manchester, NH$60,260
- Battle Creek, MI$56,530
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders salary in Mankato: questions
How much do packaging and filling machine operators and tenders make an hour in Mankato?
$22.13 an hour on average, and $22.77 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level packaging and filling machine operators and tenders salary in Mankato?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,880, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the packaging and filling machine operators and tenders take-home pay in Mankato?
About $37,514 a year ($3,126 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,020. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do packaging and filling machine operators and tenders earn more in Mankato than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($44,590).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 51-9111; area Mankato, MN (31860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.85, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.