Advertisement
Orderlies average salary by city in Colorado
- Boulder$45,100
- Denver$44,670
- Colorado Springs$42,180
- Fort Collins$41,020
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $45,100 | $44,660 | $44,660 | $37,142 | 105 |
| Denver | $44,670 | $44,920 | $41,670 | $36,815 | 106 |
| Colorado Springs | $42,180 | $42,920 | $39,600 | $34,924 | 101 |
| Fort Collins | $41,020 | $41,120 | $37,890 | $34,043 | 101 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Orderlies salary in other states
More about pay in Colorado
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-1132.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.