Optometrists pay range in Riverside
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $104,170 a year or less, while the top 10% make $206,330 or more. The middle half of optometrists in Riverside earn between $111,230 and $160,940.
- $104K10th
- $111K25th
- $130KMedian
- $161K75th
- $206K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $140,890 | $11,741 | $67.74 |
| Median | $129,990 | $10,832 | $62.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $111,230 | $9,269 | $53.48 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $160,940 | $13,412 | $77.38 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Optometrists pay in Riverside vs. California and the U.S.
Optometrists in Riverside earn 4% less than the California average ($147,420) and about the same as the U.S. average ($141,550). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $136,570.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | $140,890 | $129,990 | $104,170 | $206,330 | 510 |
| California | $147,420 | $136,300 | $99,890 | $213,710 | 6,890 |
| United States | $141,550 | $136,570 | $74,870 | $202,180 | 42,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Optometrists salary after taxes in Riverside
On the average salary of $140,890, a single filer in Riverside takes home about $98,554 a year, or $8,213 a month and $3,791 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Riverside a good place for optometrists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Riverside area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 106.4), so the average $140,890 buys what about $132,363 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Riverside ($48,400). A typical home costs $585,378, or 4.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Optometrists salary in other California cities
Riverside ranks 15th of 19 California metro areas for this job; Santa Rosa pays the most ($172,860).
- Santa Rosa$172,860
- Vallejo$167,000
- San Jose$156,180
- Sacramento$154,040
- Chico$152,250
- San Francisco$152,140
- Modesto$149,020
- Stockton$144,230
- San Diego$143,630
- Riverside$140,890
Highest-paying cities for optometrists
Roanoke, VA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($219,610).
- Roanoke, VA$219,610
- Wilmington, NC$204,680
- Trenton, NJ$186,160
- Fort Collins, CO$183,350
- Santa Rosa, CA$172,860
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Optometrists salary in Riverside: questions
How much do optometrists make an hour in Riverside?
$67.74 an hour on average, and $62.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level optometrists salary in Riverside?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $104,170 a year and the 25th percentile is $111,230, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the optometrists take-home pay in Riverside?
About $98,554 a year ($8,213 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $140,890. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do optometrists earn more in Riverside than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($141,550).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1041; area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (40140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.