Advertisement
Optometrists average salary by city in Alabama
- Birmingham$150,310
- Huntsville$148,490
- Daphne$141,540
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham | $150,310 | $162,890 | $133,120 | $107,968 | 92 |
| Huntsville | $148,490 | $161,170 | $124,700 | $106,793 | 93 |
| Daphne | $141,540 | $160,680 | $118,730 | $102,307 | 95 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; city occupational taxes (for example in Birmingham and Gadsden) are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Optometrists salary in other states
More about pay in Alabama
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1041.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.