Ophthalmic Medical Technicians pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $66,680 or more. The middle half of ophthalmic medical technicians in Milwaukee earn between $51,920 and $66,560.
- $47K10th
- $52K25th
- $62KMedian
- $67K75th
- $67K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,300 | $4,942 | $28.51 |
| Median | $61,580 | $5,132 | $29.61 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $51,920 | $4,327 | $24.96 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $66,560 | $5,547 | $32.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Ophthalmic medical technicians in Milwaukee earn 8% more than the Wisconsin average ($54,920) and 26% more than the U.S. average ($47,060). At the median the gap is +35% against the U.S. median of $45,570.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $59,300 | $61,580 | $47,490 | $66,680 | 300 |
| Wisconsin | $54,920 | $56,420 | $40,910 | $66,560 | 1,260 |
| United States | $47,060 | $45,570 | $35,700 | $61,940 | 71,010 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $59,300, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $47,793 a year, or $3,983 a month and $1,838 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for ophthalmic medical technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $59,300 buys what about $61,174 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 1st of 8 Wisconsin metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for ophthalmic medical technicians
Santa Rosa, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($91,160).
- Santa Rosa, CA$91,160
- San Francisco, CA$73,740
- San Jose, CA$68,910
- Minneapolis, MN$67,350
- Los Angeles, CA$64,620
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do ophthalmic medical technicians make an hour in Milwaukee?
$28.51 an hour on average, and $29.61 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level ophthalmic medical technicians salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $51,920, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the ophthalmic medical technicians take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $47,793 a year ($3,983 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,300.
Do ophthalmic medical technicians earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 26% more than the U.S. average for this job ($47,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2057; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.81, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.