Advertisement
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians average salary by city in Washington
- Seattle$58,920
- Olympia$58,200
- Mount Vernon$49,610
- Spokane$49,220
- Kennewick$49,010
- Bellingham$46,120
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle | $58,920 | $53,990 | $46,930 | $49,522 | 111 |
| Olympia | $58,200 | $55,710 | $49,130 | $48,944 | 104 |
| Mount Vernon | $49,610 | $49,780 | $47,600 | $42,042 | 102 |
| Spokane | $49,220 | $46,050 | $39,840 | $41,728 | 100 |
| Kennewick | $49,010 | $46,490 | $40,910 | $41,560 | 100 |
| Bellingham | $46,120 | $44,950 | $40,910 | $39,237 | 103 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Washington has no state income tax; Washington's WA Cares (0.58%) and Paid Family and Medical Leave payroll premiums are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians salary in other states
More about pay in Washington
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2057.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.