Advertisement
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians average salary by city in Connecticut
- Bridgeport$54,410
- New Haven$52,350
- Waterbury$51,420
- Hartford$51,370
- Norwich$48,160
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgeport | $54,410 | $49,330 | $48,270 | $43,880 | 107 |
| New Haven | $52,350 | $47,370 | $45,120 | $42,327 | 105 |
| Waterbury | $51,420 | $47,030 | $46,140 | $41,626 | 100 |
| Hartford | $51,370 | $46,630 | $44,560 | $41,588 | 103 |
| Norwich | $48,160 | $45,770 | $42,900 | $39,151 | 100 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Connecticut tax is computed with the Department of Revenue Services' 2026 withholding rules (exemption, credit and recapture tables). Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians salary in other states
More about pay in Connecticut
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2057.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.