Advertisement
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians average salary by city in Alabama
- Huntsville$40,820
- Decatur$40,020
- Birmingham$39,880
- Auburn$38,240
- Daphne$37,510
- Montgomery$37,250
- Mobile$36,810
- Tuscaloosa$36,070
- Dothan$35,260
- Florence$35,070
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntsville | $40,820 | $37,020 | $36,690 | $33,314 | 93 |
| Decatur | $40,020 | $38,820 | $35,290 | $32,706 | 87 |
| Birmingham | $39,880 | $37,270 | $35,930 | $32,600 | 92 |
| Auburn | $38,240 | $37,220 | $29,830 | $31,354 | 88 |
| Daphne | $37,510 | $35,300 | $31,200 | $30,800 | 95 |
| Montgomery | $37,250 | $35,690 | $31,390 | $30,602 | 90 |
| Mobile | $36,810 | $37,000 | $31,670 | $30,268 | 88 |
| Tuscaloosa | $36,070 | $35,590 | $30,170 | $29,706 | 88 |
| Dothan | $35,260 | $35,550 | $28,980 | $29,092 | 84 |
| Florence | $35,070 | $34,570 | $29,310 | $28,948 | 85 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; city occupational taxes (for example in Birmingham and Gadsden) are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Ophthalmic Medical Technicians salary in other states
More about pay in Alabama
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2057.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.