Office Clerks, General pay range in Manchester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,910 a year or less, while the top 10% make $72,470 or more. The middle half of office clerks, general in Manchester earn between $41,000 and $59,790.
- $34K10th
- $41K25th
- $50KMedian
- $60K75th
- $72K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,050 | $4,254 | $24.54 |
| Median | $49,570 | $4,131 | $23.83 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,000 | $3,417 | $19.71 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,790 | $4,982 | $28.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Office Clerks, General pay in Manchester vs. New Hampshire and the U.S.
Office clerks, general in Manchester earn about the same as the New Hampshire average ($50,640) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($46,420). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $45,010.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester | $51,050 | $49,570 | $33,910 | $72,470 | 3,400 |
| New Hampshire | $50,640 | $49,020 | $32,550 | $71,470 | 12,740 |
| United States | $46,420 | $45,010 | $30,310 | $64,680 | 2,464,940 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Office Clerks, General salary after taxes in Manchester
On the average salary of $51,050, a single filer in Manchester takes home about $43,199 a year, or $3,600 a month and $1,661 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Manchester a good place for office clerks, general? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Manchester area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.7), so the average $51,050 buys what about $48,317 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Manchester ($56,530). A typical home costs $526,340, or 10.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Office Clerks, General salary in nearby metro areas
- Worcester, MA$49,070
- Boston, MA$52,880
- Amherst, MA$54,400
- Springfield, MA$48,530
- Portland, ME$48,160
- Pittsfield, MA$48,100
Highest-paying cities for office clerks, general
Boulder, CO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,790).
- Boulder, CO$61,790
- San Jose, CA$61,400
- Santa Maria, CA$58,660
- Denver, CO$57,860
- San Francisco, CA$56,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Office Clerks, General salary in Manchester: questions
How much do office clerks, general make an hour in Manchester?
$24.54 an hour on average, and $23.83 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level office clerks, general salary in Manchester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,910 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,000, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the office clerks, general take-home pay in Manchester?
About $43,199 a year ($3,600 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,050. New Hampshire has no state income tax.
Do office clerks, general earn more in Manchester than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($46,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-9061; area Manchester-Nashua, NH (31700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.08, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.