Advertisement
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other average salary by city in Texas
- Midland$48,290
- Dallas$47,430
- San Antonio$47,110
- Killeen$45,800
- Austin$45,440
- El Paso$45,230
- Laredo$45,150
- Houston$44,810
- Victoria$44,470
- Sherman$44,300
- Odessa$43,370
- Beaumont$43,170
- Abilene$43,070
- McAllen$42,320
- College Station$42,090
- Waco$41,820
- Texarkana$41,680
- Corpus Christi$41,640
- Tyler$41,100
- Longview$40,930
- San Angelo$40,840
- Eagle Pass$40,610
- Wichita Falls$39,610
- Lubbock$39,360
- Brownsville$35,160
- Amarillo$33,840
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midland | $48,290 | $45,000 | $38,430 | $40,981 | 96 |
| Dallas | $47,430 | $46,690 | $38,140 | $40,290 | 103 |
| San Antonio | $47,110 | $46,710 | $36,980 | $40,033 | 95 |
| Killeen | $45,800 | $45,050 | $35,940 | $38,980 | 91 |
| Austin | $45,440 | $44,360 | $35,530 | $38,691 | 98 |
| El Paso | $45,230 | $39,860 | $31,520 | $38,522 | 90 |
| Laredo | $45,150 | $38,440 | $29,960 | $38,458 | 87 |
| Houston | $44,810 | $42,970 | $30,590 | $38,185 | 99 |
| Victoria | $44,470 | $39,110 | $27,840 | $37,912 | 90 |
| Sherman | $44,300 | $39,710 | $32,100 | $37,775 | 94 |
| Odessa | $43,370 | $36,040 | $35,190 | $37,028 | 94 |
| Beaumont | $43,170 | $41,260 | $31,230 | $36,867 | 90 |
| Abilene | $43,070 | $44,120 | $33,810 | $36,787 | 90 |
| McAllen | $42,320 | $38,290 | $32,940 | $36,184 | 86 |
| College Station | $42,090 | $40,460 | $35,430 | $35,999 | 91 |
| Waco | $41,820 | $39,370 | $32,800 | $35,782 | 93 |
| Texarkana | $41,680 | $36,990 | $32,550 | $35,670 | 84 |
| Corpus Christi | $41,640 | $39,890 | $30,420 | $35,638 | 93 |
| Tyler | $41,100 | $41,660 | $33,900 | $35,204 | 92 |
| Longview | $40,930 | $40,090 | $33,410 | $35,067 | 89 |
| San Angelo | $40,840 | $37,000 | $27,300 | $34,995 | 92 |
| Eagle Pass | $40,610 | $39,460 | $29,310 | $34,810 | 84 |
| Wichita Falls | $39,610 | $38,890 | $29,480 | $34,007 | 90 |
| Lubbock | $39,360 | $40,490 | $25,400 | $33,806 | 91 |
| Brownsville | $35,160 | $31,630 | $31,630 | $30,431 | 86 |
| Amarillo | $33,840 | $27,380 | $22,700 | $29,370 | 92 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Texas has no state income tax. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other salary in other states
Office and Administrative Support Workers, All Other salary by city and state
More about pay in Texas
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-9199.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.