Advertisement
Occupational Therapy Assistants average salary by city in Texas
- Austin$86,300
- Beaumont$80,320
- Dallas$80,140
- San Antonio$79,960
- Houston$79,660
- Waco$77,670
- Wichita Falls$77,320
- Lubbock$76,850
- Texarkana$76,490
- Victoria$76,240
- Longview$75,550
- Tyler$74,510
- Amarillo$74,170
- El Paso$73,090
- Killeen$72,980
- McAllen$72,150
- Corpus Christi$70,800
- College Station$70,430
- Brownsville$69,360
- Laredo$63,610
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | $86,300 | $81,500 | $81,500 | $69,542 | 98 |
| Beaumont | $80,320 | $82,610 | $76,030 | $65,335 | 90 |
| Dallas | $80,140 | $81,170 | $77,680 | $65,208 | 103 |
| San Antonio | $79,960 | $79,240 | $77,680 | $65,082 | 95 |
| Houston | $79,660 | $81,340 | $75,080 | $64,871 | 99 |
| Waco | $77,670 | $77,170 | $72,450 | $63,471 | 93 |
| Wichita Falls | $77,320 | $74,450 | $73,620 | $63,225 | 90 |
| Lubbock | $76,850 | $79,690 | $71,090 | $62,894 | 91 |
| Texarkana | $76,490 | $79,720 | $71,530 | $62,641 | 84 |
| Victoria | $76,240 | $73,720 | $73,720 | $62,465 | 90 |
| Longview | $75,550 | $76,070 | $71,040 | $61,979 | 89 |
| Tyler | $74,510 | $75,280 | $64,900 | $61,248 | 92 |
| Amarillo | $74,170 | $76,720 | $66,410 | $61,009 | 92 |
| El Paso | $73,090 | $74,640 | $68,620 | $60,249 | 90 |
| Killeen | $72,980 | $76,290 | $65,340 | $60,171 | 91 |
| McAllen | $72,150 | $73,720 | $64,690 | $59,588 | 86 |
| Corpus Christi | $70,800 | $74,430 | $63,870 | $58,638 | 93 |
| College Station | $70,430 | $75,670 | $62,380 | $58,378 | 91 |
| Brownsville | $69,360 | $72,190 | $67,390 | $57,625 | 86 |
| Laredo | $63,610 | $64,090 | $49,050 | $53,291 | 87 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Texas has no state income tax. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Occupational Therapy Assistants salary in other states
More about pay in Texas
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-2011.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.