Occupational Health and Safety Technicians pay range in Milwaukee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,260 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,460 or more. The middle half of occupational health and safety technicians in Milwaukee earn between $62,250 and $81,190.
- $56K10th
- $62K25th
- $70KMedian
- $81K75th
- $97K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,440 | $6,120 | $35.31 |
| Median | $69,980 | $5,832 | $33.64 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,250 | $5,188 | $29.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,190 | $6,766 | $39.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians pay in Milwaukee vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Occupational health and safety technicians in Milwaukee earn 6% more than the Wisconsin average ($69,420) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($68,120). At the median the gap is +14% against the U.S. median of $61,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee | $73,440 | $69,980 | $56,260 | $97,460 | 160 |
| Wisconsin | $69,420 | $64,440 | $51,730 | $92,060 | 640 |
| United States | $68,120 | $61,560 | $46,280 | $100,160 | 30,590 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians salary after taxes in Milwaukee
On the average salary of $73,440, a single filer in Milwaukee takes home about $57,644 a year, or $4,804 a month and $2,217 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Milwaukee a good place for occupational health and safety technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Milwaukee area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.9), so the average $73,440 buys what about $75,761 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Milwaukee ($51,160). A typical home costs $390,238, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians salary in other Wisconsin cities
Milwaukee ranks 2nd of 3 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($78,780).
All Occupational Health and Safety Technicians salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for occupational health and safety technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($95,030).
- San Jose, CA$95,030
- Hartford, CT$94,460
- Albuquerque, NM$92,400
- Seattle, WA$90,860
- Omaha, NE$88,810
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians salary in Milwaukee: questions
How much do occupational health and safety technicians make an hour in Milwaukee?
$35.31 an hour on average, and $33.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level occupational health and safety technicians salary in Milwaukee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,260 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the occupational health and safety technicians take-home pay in Milwaukee?
About $57,644 a year ($4,804 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,440.
Do occupational health and safety technicians earn more in Milwaukee than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($68,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-5012; area Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI (33340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.99, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.