Occupational Health and Safety Specialists pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,770 a year or less, while the top 10% make $124,390 or more. The middle half of occupational health and safety specialists in Provo earn between $57,980 and $106,750.
- $44K10th
- $58K25th
- $82KMedian
- $107K75th
- $124K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $84,780 | $7,065 | $40.76 |
| Median | $82,370 | $6,864 | $39.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $57,980 | $4,832 | $27.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $106,750 | $8,896 | $51.32 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Occupational health and safety specialists in Provo earn 7% less than the Utah average ($90,870) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($93,860). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $90,150.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $84,780 | $82,370 | $43,770 | $124,390 | 140 |
| Utah | $90,870 | $90,200 | $52,560 | $128,960 | 1,230 |
| United States | $93,860 | $90,150 | $55,000 | $134,950 | 140,610 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $84,780, a single filer in Provo takes home about $64,700 a year, or $5,392 a month and $2,488 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for occupational health and safety specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $84,780 buys what about $86,306 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 4th of 4 Utah metro areas for this job; Ogden pays the most ($93,940).
- Ogden$93,940
- Logan$92,680
- Salt Lake City$91,470
- Provo$84,780
All Occupational Health and Safety Specialists salaries in Utah
Highest-paying cities for occupational health and safety specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,420).
- San Jose, CA$136,420
- San Francisco, CA$127,030
- Kennewick, WA$123,590
- Oxnard, CA$114,880
- Vallejo, CA$114,640
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Occupational Health and Safety Specialists salary in Provo: questions
How much do occupational health and safety specialists make an hour in Provo?
$40.76 an hour on average, and $39.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level occupational health and safety specialists salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,770 a year and the 25th percentile is $57,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the occupational health and safety specialists take-home pay in Provo?
About $64,700 a year ($5,392 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $84,780. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do occupational health and safety specialists earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($93,860).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-5011; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.50, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.50).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.