Obstetricians and Gynecologists pay range in San Antonio
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $104,250 a year or less, while the top 10% make $341,010 or more. The middle half of obstetricians and gynecologists in San Antonio earn between $124,050 and $341,010.
- $104K10th
- $124K25th
- $272KMedian
- $341K75th
- $341K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $245,370 | $20,448 | $117.97 |
| Median | $271,960 | $22,663 | $130.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $124,050 | $10,338 | $59.64 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $341,010 | $28,418 | $163.95 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Obstetricians and Gynecologists pay in San Antonio vs. Texas and the U.S.
Obstetricians and gynecologists in San Antonio earn about the same as the Texas average ($248,730) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($279,040). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $292,910.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $245,370 | $271,960 | $104,250 | $341,010 | 90 |
| Texas | $248,730 | $271,960 | $73,450 | $425,630 | 1,460 |
| United States | $279,040 | $292,910 | $94,680 | $437,300 | 21,260 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Obstetricians and Gynecologists salary after taxes in San Antonio
On the average salary of $245,370, a single filer in San Antonio takes home about $180,142 a year, or $15,012 a month and $6,929 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Antonio a good place for obstetricians and gynecologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Antonio area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $245,370 buys what about $259,059 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 5.8 times the median wage of all jobs in San Antonio ($47,010). A typical home costs $280,297, or 1.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Obstetricians and Gynecologists salary in other Texas cities
San Antonio ranks 2nd of 3 Texas metro areas for this job; Dallas pays the most ($273,780).
Highest-paying cities for obstetricians and gynecologists
Portland, ME pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($408,930).
- Portland, ME$408,930
- Charlotte, NC$402,040
- Burlington, VT$374,040
- St. Cloud, MN$367,210
- Ogden, UT$366,280
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Obstetricians and Gynecologists salary in San Antonio: questions
How much do obstetricians and gynecologists make an hour in San Antonio?
$117.97 an hour on average, and $130.75 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level obstetricians and gynecologists salary in San Antonio?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $104,250 a year and the 25th percentile is $124,050, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the obstetricians and gynecologists take-home pay in San Antonio?
About $180,142 a year ($15,012 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $245,370. Texas has no state income tax.
Do obstetricians and gynecologists earn more in San Antonio than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($279,040).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1218; area San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (41700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.58, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.58).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.