Advertisement
Obstetricians and Gynecologists average salary by city in Minnesota
- St. Cloud$367,210
- Duluth$339,240
- Minneapolis$321,320
- Rochester$308,540
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud | $367,210 | $390,420 | $230,120 | $228,316 | 88 |
| Duluth | $339,240 | $368,210 | $227,480 | $213,548 | 89 |
| Minneapolis | $321,320 | $306,770 | $220,040 | $204,086 | 105 |
| Rochester | $308,540 | $393,340 | $80,780 | $197,338 | 91 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Obstetricians and Gynecologists salary in other states
More about pay in Minnesota
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1218.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.