SOC 25-1072 · Mankato, MN metro

Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary Salary in Mankato, MN

The average salary for nursing instructors and teachers, postsecondary in Mankato, Minnesota is $86,250 a year, according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $79,050: half of the 90 people in this job in the Mankato, MN metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($86,410).

$86,250average per year

Median $79,050Take-home ≈ $65,165

  • $42K10th
  • $63K25th
  • $79KMedian
  • $96K75th
  • $126K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

90people in this job
-0%vs U.S. average
#3 of 4Minnesota metros
91cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary pay range in Mankato

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,670 a year or less, while the top 10% make $126,360 or more. The middle half of nursing instructors and teachers, postsecondary in Mankato earn between $62,640 and $96,360.

  • $42K10th
  • $63K25th
  • $79KMedian
  • $96K75th
  • $126K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$86,250$7,188—
Median$79,050$6,588—
Entry level (25th percentile)$62,640$5,220—
Experienced (75th percentile)$96,360$8,030—

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.

Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary pay in Mankato vs. Minnesota and the U.S.

Nursing instructors and teachers, postsecondary in Mankato earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($87,310) and about the same as the U.S. average ($86,410). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $80,250.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Mankato$86,250$79,050$41,670$126,36090
Minnesota$87,310$81,280$61,760$123,8101,340
United States$86,410$80,250$48,800$129,50077,960

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary salary after taxes in Mankato

On the average salary of $86,250, a single filer in Mankato takes home about $65,165 a year, or $5,430 a month and $2,506 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.

Minnesota paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Mankato a good place for nursing instructors and teachers, postsecondary? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Mankato area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $86,250 buys what about $94,827 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Mankato ($49,530). A typical home costs $309,967, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $86,250 is worth in another city

Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary salary in other Minnesota cities

Mankato ranks 3rd of 4 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($90,510).

All Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary salaries in Minnesota

Highest-paying cities for nursing instructors and teachers, postsecondary

Waco, TX pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($163,530).

Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary in Mankato, MN.

Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary salary in Mankato: questions

What is the entry-level nursing instructors and teachers, postsecondary salary in Mankato?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,670 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,640, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the nursing instructors and teachers, postsecondary take-home pay in Mankato?

About $65,165 a year ($5,430 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $86,250. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.

Do nursing instructors and teachers, postsecondary earn more in Mankato than elsewhere?

The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($86,410).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 25-1072; area Mankato, MN (31860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 3.07, this job is 3.1 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.