Nursing Assistants pay range in Altoona
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,750 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,780 or more. The middle half of nursing assistants in Altoona earn between $36,750 and $44,550.
- $37K10th
- $37K25th
- $39KMedian
- $45K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,890 | $3,408 | $19.66 |
| Median | $38,870 | $3,239 | $18.69 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,750 | $3,062 | $17.67 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,550 | $3,712 | $21.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nursing Assistants pay in Altoona vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Nursing assistants in Altoona earn 7% less than the Pennsylvania average ($43,960) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($42,700). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $42,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altoona | $40,890 | $38,870 | $36,750 | $46,780 | 820 |
| Pennsylvania | $43,960 | $44,590 | $37,760 | $49,360 | 67,740 |
| United States | $42,700 | $42,260 | $33,940 | $51,980 | 1,448,910 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nursing Assistants salary after taxes in Altoona
On the average salary of $40,890, a single filer in Altoona takes home about $33,780 a year, or $2,815 a month and $1,299 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Altoona a good place for nursing assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Altoona area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $40,890 buys what about $45,684 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Altoona ($44,270). A typical home costs $178,052, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Nursing Assistants salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Altoona ranks 14th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Chambersburg pays the most ($46,320).
- Chambersburg$46,320
- Philadelphia$45,820
- Lebanon$45,200
- Reading$44,220
- York$43,740
- Allentown$43,640
- Lancaster$43,610
- Pittsburgh$42,820
- Scranton$42,570
- Altoona$40,890
Highest-paying cities for nursing assistants
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,370).
- San Jose, CA$59,370
- San Francisco, CA$56,700
- Seattle, WA$55,220
- Grants Pass, OR$52,720
- Portland, OR$52,660
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nursing Assistants salary in Altoona: questions
How much do nursing assistants make an hour in Altoona?
$19.66 an hour on average, and $18.69 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nursing assistants salary in Altoona?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,750 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,750, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nursing assistants take-home pay in Altoona?
About $33,780 a year ($2,815 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,890. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do nursing assistants earn more in Altoona than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-1131; area Altoona, PA (11020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.50, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.