Advertisement
Nursing Assistants average salary by city in Massachusetts
- Barnstable$49,530
- Boston$48,730
- Pittsfield$46,980
- Worcester$46,630
- Amherst$45,870
- Springfield$45,330
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $49,530 | $48,520 | $43,570 | $39,821 | 98 |
| Boston | $48,730 | $47,590 | $44,940 | $39,218 | 108 |
| Pittsfield | $46,980 | $46,620 | $45,000 | $37,899 | 95 |
| Worcester | $46,630 | $45,710 | $44,170 | $37,636 | 103 |
| Amherst | $45,870 | $46,110 | $38,990 | $37,063 | 100 |
| Springfield | $45,330 | $44,740 | $41,400 | $36,656 | 96 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Nursing Assistants salary in other states
More about pay in Massachusetts
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-1131.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.