Nursing Assistants pay range in Prescott Valley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,370 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,370 or more. The middle half of nursing assistants in Prescott Valley earn between $39,400 and $48,240.
- $38K10th
- $39K25th
- $45KMedian
- $48K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,950 | $3,829 | $22.09 |
| Median | $45,180 | $3,765 | $21.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,400 | $3,283 | $18.94 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,240 | $4,020 | $23.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nursing Assistants pay in Prescott Valley vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Nursing assistants in Prescott Valley earn about the same as the Arizona average ($44,820) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($42,700). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $42,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prescott Valley | $45,950 | $45,180 | $38,370 | $58,370 | 690 |
| Arizona | $44,820 | $44,780 | $37,100 | $57,820 | 20,320 |
| United States | $42,700 | $42,260 | $33,940 | $51,980 | 1,448,910 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nursing Assistants salary after taxes in Prescott Valley
On the average salary of $45,950, a single filer in Prescott Valley takes home about $38,346 a year, or $3,195 a month and $1,475 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Prescott Valley a good place for nursing assistants? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Prescott Valley area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $45,950 buys what about $46,766 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Prescott Valley ($46,330). A typical home costs $392,900, or 8.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Nursing Assistants salary in other Arizona cities
Prescott Valley ranks 2nd of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Flagstaff pays the most ($46,200).
- Flagstaff$46,200
- Prescott Valley$45,950
- Phoenix$45,270
- Tucson$43,980
- Lake Havasu City$43,130
- Yuma$41,170
- Sierra Vista$41,080
Highest-paying cities for nursing assistants
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,370).
- San Jose, CA$59,370
- San Francisco, CA$56,700
- Seattle, WA$55,220
- Grants Pass, OR$52,720
- Portland, OR$52,660
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nursing Assistants salary in Prescott Valley: questions
How much do nursing assistants make an hour in Prescott Valley?
$22.09 an hour on average, and $21.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nursing assistants salary in Prescott Valley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,370 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,400, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nursing assistants take-home pay in Prescott Valley?
About $38,346 a year ($3,195 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,950.
Do nursing assistants earn more in Prescott Valley than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($42,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-1131; area Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ (39150). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.03, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.