Nuclear Medicine Technologists pay range in Charleston
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $101,840 or more. The middle half of nuclear medicine technologists in Charleston earn between $76,090 and $101,840.
- $67K10th
- $76K25th
- $87KMedian
- $102K75th
- $102K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $88,410 | $7,368 | $42.50 |
| Median | $86,780 | $7,232 | $41.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,090 | $6,341 | $36.58 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $101,840 | $8,487 | $48.96 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nuclear Medicine Technologists pay in Charleston vs. West Virginia and the U.S.
Nuclear medicine technologists in Charleston earn 8% more than the West Virginia average ($81,620) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($105,160). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $101,370.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston | $88,410 | $86,780 | $67,090 | $101,840 | 30 |
| West Virginia | $81,620 | $76,460 | $65,570 | $101,300 | 150 |
| United States | $105,160 | $101,370 | $78,080 | $134,500 | 17,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nuclear Medicine Technologists salary after taxes in Charleston
On the average salary of $88,410, a single filer in Charleston takes home about $67,866 a year, or $5,656 a month and $2,610 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Charleston a good place for nuclear medicine technologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Charleston area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.7), so the average $88,410 buys what about $99,654 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Charleston ($45,830). A typical home costs $148,817, or 1.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Nuclear Medicine Technologists salary in other West Virginia cities
Charleston ranks 2nd of 2 West Virginia metro areas for this job; Huntington pays the most ($89,150).
- Huntington$89,150
- Charleston$88,410
All Nuclear Medicine Technologists salaries in West Virginia
Highest-paying cities for nuclear medicine technologists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($195,730).
- San Jose, CA$195,730
- San Francisco, CA$180,970
- Sacramento, CA$165,550
- Modesto, CA$165,230
- Fresno, CA$162,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nuclear Medicine Technologists salary in Charleston: questions
How much do nuclear medicine technologists make an hour in Charleston?
$42.51 an hour on average, and $41.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nuclear medicine technologists salary in Charleston?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,090, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nuclear medicine technologists take-home pay in Charleston?
About $67,866 a year ($5,656 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $88,410.
Do nuclear medicine technologists earn more in Charleston than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,160).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2033; area Charleston, WV (16620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.04, this job is 3.0 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.