Nuclear Medicine Technologists pay range in Greenville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,650 a year or less, while the top 10% make $101,550 or more. The middle half of nuclear medicine technologists in Greenville earn between $82,450 and $98,400.
- $80K10th
- $82K25th
- $91KMedian
- $98K75th
- $102K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $90,040 | $7,503 | $43.29 |
| Median | $91,490 | $7,624 | $43.99 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $82,450 | $6,871 | $39.64 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $98,400 | $8,200 | $47.31 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nuclear Medicine Technologists pay in Greenville vs. South Carolina and the U.S.
Nuclear medicine technologists in Greenville earn about the same as the South Carolina average ($90,760) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($105,160). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $101,370.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville | $90,040 | $91,490 | $79,650 | $101,550 | 50 |
| South Carolina | $90,760 | $90,230 | $76,820 | $102,760 | 280 |
| United States | $105,160 | $101,370 | $78,080 | $134,500 | 17,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nuclear Medicine Technologists salary after taxes in Greenville
On the average salary of $90,040, a single filer in Greenville takes home about $68,519 a year, or $5,710 a month and $2,635 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greenville a good place for nuclear medicine technologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greenville area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.3), so the average $90,040 buys what about $96,547 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Greenville ($46,580). A typical home costs $315,285, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Nuclear Medicine Technologists salary in other South Carolina cities
Greenville ranks 2nd of 3 South Carolina metro areas for this job; Charleston pays the most ($99,710).
- Charleston$99,710
- Greenville$90,040
- Columbia$86,790
All Nuclear Medicine Technologists salaries in South Carolina
Highest-paying cities for nuclear medicine technologists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($195,730).
- San Jose, CA$195,730
- San Francisco, CA$180,970
- Sacramento, CA$165,550
- Modesto, CA$165,230
- Fresno, CA$162,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nuclear Medicine Technologists salary in Greenville: questions
How much do nuclear medicine technologists make an hour in Greenville?
$43.29 an hour on average, and $43.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nuclear medicine technologists salary in Greenville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $79,650 a year and the 25th percentile is $82,450, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nuclear medicine technologists take-home pay in Greenville?
About $68,519 a year ($5,710 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,040.
Do nuclear medicine technologists earn more in Greenville than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,160).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2033; area Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC (24860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.05, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.