Nuclear Medicine Technologists pay range in Las Vegas
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $97,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $136,520 or more. The middle half of nuclear medicine technologists in Las Vegas earn between $101,160 and $118,140.
- $98K10th
- $101K25th
- $105KMedian
- $118K75th
- $137K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $111,160 | $9,263 | $53.44 |
| Median | $104,750 | $8,729 | $50.36 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $101,160 | $8,430 | $48.63 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $118,140 | $9,845 | $56.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nuclear Medicine Technologists pay in Las Vegas vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Nuclear medicine technologists in Las Vegas earn about the same as the Nevada average ($112,580) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($105,160). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $101,370.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas | $111,160 | $104,750 | $97,640 | $136,520 | 90 |
| Nevada | $112,580 | $109,150 | $97,640 | $136,520 | 120 |
| United States | $105,160 | $101,370 | $78,080 | $134,500 | 17,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nuclear Medicine Technologists salary after taxes in Las Vegas
On the average salary of $111,160, a single filer in Las Vegas takes home about $87,031 a year, or $7,253 a month and $3,347 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Las Vegas a good place for nuclear medicine technologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Las Vegas area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $111,160 buys what about $110,922 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Las Vegas ($46,670). A typical home costs $430,650, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Nuclear Medicine Technologists salary in nearby metro areas
- Riverside, CA$139,740
- Los Angeles, CA$151,430
- San Diego, CA$151,300
- Fresno, CA$162,200
- Phoenix, AZ$101,660
- Tucson, AZ$99,340
Highest-paying cities for nuclear medicine technologists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($195,730).
- San Jose, CA$195,730
- San Francisco, CA$180,970
- Sacramento, CA$165,550
- Modesto, CA$165,230
- Fresno, CA$162,200
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nuclear Medicine Technologists salary in Las Vegas: questions
How much do nuclear medicine technologists make an hour in Las Vegas?
$53.44 an hour on average, and $50.36 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nuclear medicine technologists salary in Las Vegas?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $97,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $101,160, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nuclear medicine technologists take-home pay in Las Vegas?
About $87,031 a year ($7,253 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $111,160. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do nuclear medicine technologists earn more in Las Vegas than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($105,160).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2033; area Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV (29820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.74, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.74).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.