Advertisement
Nuclear Medicine Technologists average salary by city in California
- San Jose$195,730
- San Francisco$180,970
- Sacramento$165,550
- Modesto$165,230
- Fresno$162,200
- Los Angeles$151,430
- San Diego$151,300
- Riverside$139,740
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $195,730 | $198,950 | $187,230 | $131,633 | 110 |
| San Francisco | $180,970 | $189,790 | $171,400 | $122,221 | 116 |
| Sacramento | $165,550 | $173,260 | $146,540 | $113,115 | 107 |
| Modesto | $165,230 | $172,530 | $161,920 | $112,926 | 104 |
| Fresno | $162,200 | $163,380 | $144,400 | $111,137 | 102 |
| Los Angeles | $151,430 | $156,410 | $132,880 | $104,777 | 114 |
| San Diego | $151,300 | $162,380 | $134,680 | $104,701 | 112 |
| Riverside | $139,740 | $150,870 | $127,380 | $97,874 | 106 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Nuclear Medicine Technologists salary in other states
More about pay in California
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2033.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.