News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists pay range in Bend
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,160 a year or less, while the top 10% make $79,770 or more. The middle half of news analysts, reporters, and journalists in Bend earn between $35,430 and $61,900.
- $32K10th
- $35K25th
- $44KMedian
- $62K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,570 | $4,048 | $23.35 |
| Median | $44,150 | $3,679 | $21.23 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,430 | $2,952 | $17.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,900 | $5,158 | $29.76 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists pay in Bend vs. Oregon and the U.S.
News analysts, reporters, and journalists in Bend earn 16% less than the Oregon average ($57,560) and 53% less than the U.S. average ($102,460). At the median the gap is -29% against the U.S. median of $62,200.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend | $48,570 | $44,150 | $32,160 | $79,770 | 40 |
| Oregon | $57,560 | $49,200 | $32,280 | $88,260 | 410 |
| United States | $102,460 | $62,200 | $36,240 | $144,140 | 39,250 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists salary after taxes in Bend
On the average salary of $48,570, a single filer in Bend takes home about $37,833 a year, or $3,153 a month and $1,455 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Bend a good place for news analysts, reporters, and journalists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bend area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $48,570 buys what about $46,879 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Bend ($54,570). A typical home costs $672,286, or 13.8 years of this average salary before tax.
News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists salary in other Oregon cities
Bend ranks 2nd of 2 Oregon metro areas for this job; Eugene pays the most ($49,770).
- Eugene$49,770
- Bend$48,570
All News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists salaries in Oregon
Highest-paying cities for news analysts, reporters, and journalists
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($263,250).
- New York, NY$263,250
- Washington, DC$151,310
- Chicago, IL$104,580
- Detroit, MI$98,290
- Philadelphia, PA$98,170
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists salary in Bend: questions
How much do news analysts, reporters, and journalists make an hour in Bend?
$23.35 an hour on average, and $21.23 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level news analysts, reporters, and journalists salary in Bend?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,160 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the news analysts, reporters, and journalists take-home pay in Bend?
About $37,833 a year ($3,153 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,570. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do news analysts, reporters, and journalists earn more in Bend than elsewhere?
The average here is 53% less than the U.S. average for this job ($102,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3023; area Bend, OR (13460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 9.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.45, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.